Switch theme
About Contact Log in Register!

Movie
Trailer
Stats
Photos
Playlists(24)
Reviews(5)
Watch The Last Starfighter Online for Free

Watch Last Starfighter, The (1984) movie Online

Aka: Az utolsó csillagharcos
Giochi stellari
O Último Guerreiro das Estrelas
Genre: Action / Adventure / Family / Sci-Fi
Released: 1984
Director: Nick Castle
Starring: Lance GuestVernon WashingtonScott DunlopAl BerryRobert StarrJohn MaioCharlene NelsonGeorge McDanielJohn O'LearyChris HebertRobert PrestonNorman SnowBarbara BossonCatherine Mary StewartDan O'Herlihy
Run time: 101 min.
Views: 6606
Rating:
(7.5/10 from 7 users)6606
IMDb:
6.7/10
MPAA:
PG (?)
Country:
USA;
Storyline: Alex Rogan lives in a trailer court where his mother is manager and everyone is like a big extended family. He beats the Starfighter Video Game to the applause of everyone in the court and later that day finds he has been turned down for a student loan for college. Depressed, he meets Centauri, who introduces himself as a person from the company that made the Game, before Alex really knows what is going on he is on the ride of his life in a "car" flying thru space. Chosen to take the skills he showed on the video game into real combat to protect the galaxy from an invasion. Alex gets as far as... Read more 
Tags:
+
URL:

Watch The Last Starfighter Movie online


Watch movie now on openload.co (BRRip) Click play.
Total found 13 movie sources. See the table below.


How do I watch The Last Starfighter online without registration?  If you are new to watching movies online, this guide will certainly help you. You will know how to watch streaming movies on TwoMovies. Click here to read the full guide...

Not in English yet? Wait for English links or subscribe! Read more...

Disclaimer: Although TwoMovies is keeping track of link and provider quality, we can't be fully responsible for everything on the third-party websites. TwoMovies does not host any content on its servers or network! All movie links are submitted by site's users. In order to avoid annoying ads - we recommend you to add Adblock Plus plugin to your browser. It blocks ads, nasty pop-ups and protects your online privacy. It is free.

If you see a bug or error, please report it here


Download The Last Starfighter movie



Best movies of the month


Delirium movie The Hertics movie Fifty Shades Freed movie Accident Man movie Batman Gotham by Gaslight movie Her Stolen Past movie The Ritual movie

Users who added this movie to favorites (14)



mcmaste...
newbie

mrbucks
newbie

ellenma...
newbie

risu79
newbie

JosephB...
newbie

Rogue00...
newbie

tktoolm...
newbie

Ludke00...
newbie

vui7753
member

Fallena...
newbie

Users who recommended this movie (1)



JosephB...
newbie

Browse Top recommended movies and Recommended recently movies

Movie storylines (plots) from our users


No user storylines yet. Please log in to add one.

User comments (3)


Log in or register to post comments. It is fast and FREE!

newbie
!
 
no likes
0
(1 year ago)
for an old sci-fi it is good,,,wonder how it would look and feel with todays technology


top expert
!
 
no likes
0
(2 years ago)
In the year that Gremlins, Ghostbusters, The Terminator, and The Adventures of Buckaroo Banzai Across The 8th Dimension came out, this film was one of the first to use CGI extensively. Compared to today's work, it's blatant, but it still made history. Our hero, Alex Rogan, is a teenage kid from the Starlite Starbrite trailer park in the hills of California. He plays Mr. Fix-It for the tenants while his mother holds down another job to take care of him and his much younger punk brother, Lewis. Alex is in love with Maggie and the stars, has big dreams, and is the ranking champion of the Starfighter video game at the bunkhouse. One night, he breaks the record on the game and that night changes him forever.

Call it nostalgia if you wish, but I always enjoyed the story. I guess it speaks to the small town kid in me as Alex is a small town kid with big dreams who actually makes it bigger than he ever dared dream. There are many well known faces including some from waaaaay back. Robert Preston who plays Centauri had been in the business since 1938 with films ranging from Beau Geste, This Gun For Hire, How The West Was Won, to Victor Victoria. Another veteran is Vernon Washington who was in Roots: The Next Generations, Fame, Hill Street Blues, and Tales From The Dark Side. Preston died in 1987 and Washington in 1988. Lance Guest (St. Elsewhere; The Wonder Years; The X Files) and Catherine Mary Stewart (Night of The Comet; Weekend At Bernie's) are the romantic leads. They have an easy chemistry together. At the time it came out the CG was a wonder even if the other special effects were not. I still love it. 4/5


member
!
 
2 of 2 liked
+2
(6 years ago)
You know how sometimes you watch a movie and wonder why you liked it as a kid? I can safely say I didn't feel this way watching this, yes the special effects were shoddy compared to what we can do today but the story and the acting and the nostalgia value all more than make up for that.



FEEDBACK